Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. Transport Works takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.
  2. The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways Transport Works processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Transport Works via the Transport Works website. Any personal data collected by Transport Works is used in accordance with data protection legislation.
  3. This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Transport Works by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Transport Works’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

Australian National Privacy Act

  1. Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government’s National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

Use Made of Personal Information

  1. Personal information provided to Transport Works via the Transport Works website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.
  2. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.
  3. Personal data will be collected and processed by Transport Works for the following purposes:
  4. to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.
  5. Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

Consent

  1. By providing personal data to Transport Works users consent to the processing of such data by Transport Works as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

  1. At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Transport Works. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Transport Works may provide information on The company’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Transport Works to stop sending such communications they should write to:
  2. Transport Works
  3. 11 Northcote Street
  4. Richmond , VIC , 3121 Australia

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

  1. If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request toinfo@transportworks.com.au
  2. Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Cookies

  1. Cookies are not used on this website.

Links to Third Party Websites

  1. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Transport Works and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.
  2. The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

  1. The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the Australian Government’s National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Transport Works decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Transport Works uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Transport Works for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Transport Works correct any inaccuracies in that information.